TABLE 1.

RRM-containing proteins in selected genomes

GenomeNo. of RRM proteinsNo. of RRMsTotal no. of ORFs% proteins with RRMRRM no./ORF no.
Encephalitozoon cuniculi 18301,9090.940.016
Schizosaccharomyces pombe 671074,9561.350.022
Plasmodium falciparum 61955,2511.160.018
Saccharomyces cerevisiae 50866,2180.800.014
Leishmania major 781208,2770.940.014
Trypanosoma brucei 671008,5990.780.012
Brachydanio rerio 1502739,2491.620.030
Drosophila melanogaster 17730416,1751.090.019
Caenorhabditis elegans 13022321,9260.590.010
Homo sapiens 30854235,8440.860.015